Results 1 to 26 of 26

Thread: Can anyone assist me in starting up my civilization 5? I can't figure out whats wrong

  1. #1

    Can anyone assist me in starting up my civilization 5? I can't figure out whats wrong

    OKay well i've installed the game properly, i have steam and everything is set correctly to my understanding. When I press play civ 5 from the steam menu it brings up a black window saying Sid meiers civilization V (DX9). Then it doesn't play it asks to send an error report. Also their is another problem that i just discovered. I clicked play again and a window came up saying "CivilizationV.exe-application error. In this window it says "The instruction at "0x7c92ac93" referenced memory at "0xf186574e". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program.
    I would appreciate any assistance so that i can finally play this game i payed for. Thankyou.
    Last edited by Persiandomination; 12-22-2011 at 04:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    888
    Please run DxDiag (in XP, Start > Run > type in "dxdiag" without quotes and hit enter -- in Vista or 7, just type dxdiag in the search field on the Start menu). After dxdiag has loaded click "Save All Information" and save the textfile somewhere you can easily get to (like the desktop) and then open the file.

    Copy the first four sections (everything up to and including the section labeled Dispay Devices) and paste it into a reply here.

  3. #3
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 12/23/2011, 11:02:55
    Machine name: DYLAN-LAPTOP
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.111025-1629)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Latitude D620
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A08
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5500 @ 1.66GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 2038MB RAM
    Page File: 906MB used, 3024MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 950
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27A2&SUBSYS_01C21028&REV_03
    Display Memory: 224.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: igxprd32.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4814 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 3/30/2007 21:33:56, 57344 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: igxpmp32.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 3/30/2007 21:34:14, 5704672 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-64E2-11CF-5661-C821A2C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x27A2
    SubSys ID: 0x01C21028
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run

  4. #4
    Your PC is far below minimum requirements for the game, sorry

  5. #5
    Dang. What is it? Can i pay for the improvement on this pc?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    721
    Quote Originally Posted by Persiandomination View Post
    Dang. What is it? Can i pay for the improvement on this pc?
    No, its just too old and not upgradeable in the key bits that would need to be upgraded so you could play, those bits being almost everything inside your case. Based on drivers dated early 2007, your quite old and perhaps getting obsolete laptop simply doesn't have the current technology needed to play Civ V.

  7. #7
    Alright well thankyou guys for filling me in on this. I have another computer getting worked on that i don't know too much about so i might ask for help on playing civ5 on it.

  8. #8
    Anytime, we will help any way we can

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Is my computer not new enough to play Civ 5 as well? Im having the same problem. ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 4/23/2012, 22:45:50
    Machine name: TONY-9DE50E1DAA
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.100216-1441)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Dell DV051
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A03
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 502MB RAM
    Page File: 462MB used, 764MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2582&SUBSYS_01C41028&REV_04
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: SyncMaster 223BW/223BWG(Analog)
    Monitor Max Res: 1680,1050
    Driver Name: ialmrnt5.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4410 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 10/14/2005 17:06:58, 36990 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 10/14/2005 17:15:18, 1302812 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-66C2-11CF-A262-CE21A5C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x2582
    SubSys ID: 0x01C41028
    Revision ID: 0x0004
    Revision ID: 0x0004
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run

  10. #10
    Yes, sadly you have the same issue, your hardware is too far out of date for Civ5

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    civ 5 does not load

    Hello, i am having a similar problem - the only difference is that the screen gets black and that's it, no error message etc... Could my computer be too old ? It is just 6 months old...
    Thanks in advance. VA
    -----------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 5/4/2012, 19:27:30
    Machine name: VALERIE-PC
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120305-1505)
    Language: Italian (Regional Setting: Italian)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Dell System XPS L502X
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 8086MB RAM
    Page File: 2743MB used, 13427MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0116&SUBSYS_050E1028&REV_09
    Display Memory: 1696 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 64 MB
    Shared Memory: 1632 MB
    Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Monitor generico Plug and Play
    Monitor Model: unknown
    Monitor Id: SEC5441

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    721
    Should not be too old. Dell's have had an issue for some and integrated graphics can be a problem but first go into your my games/civ 5 folder to the user config file where you can turn off the opening/intro video. This will hopefully fix your problem.

  13. #13
    To compliment on Oblios post, your machine is using the OPtimus Graphics platform, to switch from one GPU to another on the fly.

    It is failing to do this, causing your issue.

    Many users have had success disabling the intro video, which alleviates the black screen.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thank you for your answers.
    I have opened the config.ini file but i am unsure which option will switch off the starting video - i tried a couple but did not have much luck....
    I copy below the current settings - can you pls tell me which one i should amend? VA

    [Debugging]

    ; Set to 1 to enable the fire tuner to connect to the game.
    EnableTuner = 0

    ; Set remark levels (ex. /R0 /R1:Video - means all off except video level 1) (default "/R1"
    Remarks = /R1

    ; Set remark log filename; empty for no remark log
    RemarkLog =

    ; Sets a breakpoint on a specified object allocation order number (debug only).
    CrtBreakAllocNum = 0

    ; Set to 1 to send FRemark output to the tuner
    SendRemarksToTuner = 0

    ; Set to 1 to enable mem tracking when using a mem tracker build
    EnableMemTrackerSystem = 0

    ; Set to 1 to do various embedded memory tracker dumps
    DoMemTrackerDumps = 0

    ; Set to 1 to disable hotloading of objects
    DisableHotLoader = 1

    ; Set to 1 to enable asserts in debug mode
    EnableAsserts = 1

    ; Set to 1 to have loose files override PAK files if the loose file is newer
    LooseFilesOverridePAK = 0

    ; Set to 1 to quiet D3D warning and leak msgs
    D3D Mute = 0

    ; Sub-directory where the game code DLL resides, set to empty string to let the game decide
    GameCoreSubDirectory =

    [User Settings]

    ; Set to 1 to enable threaded submission to D3D11
    Threaded Submission = 1

    ; This is capped at runtime to the number of logical processors
    MaxSimultaneousThreads = 8

    ; Set to 1 to activate the debug panel
    DebugPanel = 0

    ; How close you can get (11.0=default, 4.0=debug zoom)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    105
    I think you'll find the option you want is SkipIntroVideo (which you should set to 1) in the file UserSettings.ini (which should be in the same folder as the config.ini you already found).

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    I can't find UserSettings.ini anywhere... I searched the whole c:\...\Steam directory for *ini, user* etc... and could find nothing. I checked there are no hidden files in several directories... Could it have to do with the fact that i downloaded the game from Steam and have used no disks ? Thanks in advance.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    105
    When Civ5 is installed it creates content in your Documents directory.

    On my machine UserSettings.ini is on my boot disk at:
    "C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5"

    Or, since you are running Windows 7, you can get to it in explorer using:
    "Libraries>Documents>My Games>Sid Meier's Civilization 5"

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Posts
    323

    Lightbulb

    Since you're running Windows 7, you might want to look for UserSettings.ini in the following location:
    Libraries ~ Documents ~ My Documents ~ My Games ~ Sid Meier's Civilization 5
    I'm not 100% certain that the above path is where Steam defaults to, on your machine, but it's a good place to start looking.

    Best of luck to ya!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Found it! And it seems to be working! Thanks a lot to you all - have a good day ! VA

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    1

    help

    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 5/8/2012, 10:04:28
    Machine name: ALEX-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.120305-0430)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
    System Model: GN637AV-ABA m9000t
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/24/07 21:06:54 Ver: 5.13
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6550 @ 2.33GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 3070MB RAM
    Page File: 1926MB used, 4419MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x5B60)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5B60&SUBSYS_03021002&REV_00
    Display Memory: 1405 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 126 MB
    Shared Memory: 1278 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 768 (32 bit) (75Hz)
    Monitor: HP w2007 Wide LCD Monitor
    Driver Name: atiumdag.dll,atiumdva.cap,atitmmxx.dll
    Driver Version: 7.14.0010.0590 (English)
    DDI Version: 9Ex
    BGRA Supported: Yes
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 6/3/2008 03:19:52, 3401216 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-1820-11CF-FC71-0823A1C2CA35}
    Vendor ID: 0x1002
    Device ID: 0x5B60
    SubSys ID: 0x03021002
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
    Deinterlace Caps: {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled

  21. #21
    Manta. Since you posted a DXDIAG, with no other information, in a thread, that is someone elses, this could have easily been overlooked, and ignored.

    The issue, is your PC. It will need to be upgraded

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    can you help me out?

    System information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 5/8/2012, 05:58:11
    Machine name: SHAW
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.111025-1629)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
    System Model: Satellite A105
    BIOS: BIOS Version 1.70
    Processor: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2050 @ 1.60GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 502MB RAM
    Page File: 606MB used, 620MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) Calistoga Graphics Controller
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27A2&SUBSYS_FF101179&REV_03
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Default Monitor
    Monitor Max Res:
    Driver Name: ialmrnt5.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4436 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 11/27/2005 23:12:08, 36990 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 11/27/2005 23:20:20, 1353820 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-64E2-11CF-9D63-1ADFA2C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x27A2
    SubSys ID: 0xFF101179
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    D

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    888
    Specifically, your issue is this:
    Quote Originally Posted by manta326 View Post
    Card name: ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series
    The minimum-supported Radeon card is from the HD 2000 series. The X-hundred and X-thousand series cards pre-date this.

    Your motherboard has a PCI-Express x16 slot, so you can replace this card. It will cost about $40 for a minimum-spec card unless you start looking some place like eBay. You can start a new thread if you'd like advice on what card to get, and be sure to mention your budget and anything else you use your PC for so we can point you to a card that will last you a while.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Black screen again...

    Hello...
    A while ago, i had an issue with CivV starting with a black screen and nothing else. Was solved with setting SkipIntroVideo to 1, but after a while, suddenly, the black screen started again, i get no error message, just black. As far as i can see, was not linked to any other installation on the computer. I desinstalled everything and installed again but no success. Can anyone help please? Which way should i look? Thanks in advance.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    888
    Try moving all the *.wmv files in the Civ V installation directory to another folder. (Move them back before you do an integrity check or install a patch, or else these large videos will be re-acquired.)

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    13
    where do i find the .wmv files, i can't find the civ V instillation directory( i suck with computers) i got it through steam and i can't even find the steam directory

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •