Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 70

Thread: BioShock Troubleshooting Guide

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381

    Post BioShock Troubleshooting Guide

    My Guide "How to...Disable Mouse Acceleration and Smoothing" can now be found on the Steam Guides for BioShock.
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 04:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 04:59 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    >Go to Control Panel. Open Hardware & Sound and then Sound, or if you're >using Classic View, simply go to Sound. Right click in the box and >check "Show Disabled Devices" Enable "Stereo Mix" and you're ready to hear >BioShock.

    I have the latest drivers from Realtek.

    There is no box in Sound (Vista) to right click on. I have checked "show diasbled devices". There are three items in Sound Playbck panel: Speakers, Headphones, and Digitial Output Device. Please calrify.

    Ken

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy

    I tried editing my user.ini file to use cheats as per a post on here.
    It screwed up the file and makes the game crash at launch and deleting it and replacing just adds the same screwed up one.
    You can see my problem here,
    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/sho...d=1#post255554

    Could someone please email me an UNedited user.ini file?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southwest scotland, southerness,beach house,miles from nowhere
    Posts
    6
    I bought Bioshock for PC way back in November. I have been trying since then to get it running, including e-mails with requested files to secuROM and yourselves. I dont understand why I have yet to get a reply from anyone, Installation goes well until the download from SecuROM , when I get a message that there is a fault. That's it!

    When am I going to get some support, and when are secuROM going to get their act together? As a Sony-owned company, they surely can't plead poverty! I am itching to get started at this game after this long wait, and so many wasted hours trying to find a resolution to the problem.

    zog49@hotmail.co.uk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    i normally find with tech help, u r better off ringing if u can bear paying 4 the call, the only co. not to get back 2 me or sort out a prob there and then is microsoft, but to be honest, that didnt surprise me as they r ****** *** ******* ***** ******* **** ********** ** *****k and dont care about the consumer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by 2hi2play View Post
    I tried editing my user.ini file to use cheats as per a post on here.
    It screwed up the file and makes the game crash at launch and deleting it and replacing just adds the same screwed up one.
    You can see my problem here,
    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/sho...d=1#post255554

    Could someone please email me an UNedited user.ini file?
    if u still dont get 1, ill do it 4 ya, psp me to let me kno 1 way or other

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4
    Any support info for us unwashed in the UK? Y'know. The small country where games are sold in exchange for what may as well be small gold bars. A country where the price of a game could feed an american family of four for a whole year.

    They say that video games cause violence. That's wrong. It's lack of customer support that drives us over the edge

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 04:59 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 04:59 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southwest scotland, southerness,beach house,miles from nowhere
    Posts
    6

    Cool Yo countryman!

    Quote Originally Posted by Aircool View Post
    Any support info for us unwashed in the UK? Y'know. The small country where games are sold in exchange for what may as well be small gold bars. A country where the price of a game could feed an american family of four for a whole year.

    They say that video games cause violence. That's wrong. It's lack of customer support that drives us over the edge
    Did you get anywhere with these tossers? I'm still unable to use bio****, and still waiting for advice from these dickheads, after months of e-mails, joining this etc. Have you managed to install the game? I get stopped at the secu rom download stage, and have been since November! If I had a receipt, I'd get my gold bars back!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    "Skip Intro Videos

    - Add -nointro to the launch command for BioShock."

    How do i do that? Each time i do it in startup i get an error like can't save it there.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by Dredgon View Post
    "Skip Intro Videos

    - Add -nointro to the launch command for BioShock."

    How do i do that? Each time i do it in startup i get an error like can't save it there.
    Right click on the shortcut to the game. Under target, add -nointro

    It should then look like this in target:


    "C:\Program Files\2K Games\BioShock\Builds\Release\Bioshock.exe" -nointro

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 View Post
    Right click on the shortcut to the game. Under target, add -nointro

    It should then look like this in target:


    "C:\Program Files\2K Games\BioShock\Builds\Release\Bioshock.exe" -nointro
    Thanks mait!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:00 PM.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ufa, RB, Russia
    Posts
    11
    Why do ya think that the trouble with the sound on Realtek HD is only on Windows Vista, huh? I've got XP n' I have the same problem. So, would you kindly give me the solution of that trouble? 'Cause I can't get full experience of this cool game

    P.S. Greetings from Russia. Sorry< if ya manage to find some mistakes in my post! AND! The bears r feeling good after 10 litres of vodka - be sure of that

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Bears and vodka lol classic.

    I think the issue has to do with the "stereo mix" being disabled. Realtek seems to rely on that to play sound in some newer games. I think it must also be selected for recording too.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ufa, RB, Russia
    Posts
    11
    Yup, but I already have Stereo Mix enabled and the problem still exists. I've tried en\disablin' EAX or REVERB in in-game options, I also tried lowering Hardware Acceleration in dxdiag... Juz nothing happens(

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:00 PM.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ufa, RB, Russia
    Posts
    11
    Okay... Changing the .ini file doesn't work -> the sound in BioShock simply disappears because of these operations with BioShock.ini.

    Goin' to step 2: Downloading the latest DiectX n' OpenAL. Will let ya know.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ufa, RB, Russia
    Posts
    11
    No result...

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy

    Ok here's the problem my fellow droogs:

    I have downloaded two .dll files to make this bloody game launch on Vista 64-bit and now it just admits to me "Bioshock has stopped working." RIGHT AFTER THE BLOOMING SPLASH LOGO SCREEN.

    So I thought to myself "Hmm, maybe this has something to do with my drivers?" Lo and behold I went to the nVidia driver web page and downloaded the latest BETA driver. To my absolute non-amazingment, Bioshock has decided to not work... still...

    Then, with my last ounce of sane consciousness I concluded that not I, but you, the readers may have the further patience and tech-savy knowhow required to solve my delemna.

    So, if you know or may have any clues regarding the whereabouts of Bioshock's actual playability on my 64-bit system... please... TELL ME.

    Regards, your humble narrator
    Ale-... I mean... Zythyl.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:00 PM.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Message in a bottle

    Being new here I am not completely sure if this is the right place to put this message. I'll try it anyway:


    So once I had a ASUS EN7900GS TOP/2DHT/256M and 1G of RAM. November 2007 i could play the demo quite nicely (crashed only 1 time). But because of a small ‘lag’ problem I guessed it would be better to upgrade before playing the game, so I did.

    But the horror that followed.....


    What is the problem?
    Game freezes after 5 – 20 secs of playing, the last image is undistorted.
    The sound continues somewhat longer for +/- 10 secs ending up in a stuttering noise (which mixes quite nicely with the Portishead song “Machine gun” ) .
    Game can't be shut down, requiring a Hard Reset.
    And upon restart all game settings are lost.

    Where is the problem happening?
    At the start of the game, right after the plane crash, going to the surface of the water. Sometimes I stay in, sometimes I get to see the surface and I’m able to swim towards the lighthouse (not too far ofcourse).

    What version of the game ?
    DVD Retail release version
    Patched to latest version 1.1 (worldwide version)
    I run the game with the disc
    I tried the initial v1.0 too. Crashed too.

    What platform (PC / Xbox360)
    PC / XP SP2 (32 bit)


    These are my specs:

    CPU: Core 2 Duo processor E6600 2.40 4M 1066 MHz LGA775
    Windows Version: XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) SP2 - all latest patches
    Memory: Corsair 2048MB XMS2-6400, DDR2 800 MHz
    DirectX Version : 9.0c (latest patches march 2008)
    xDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    Graphics Card : ASUS EN8800GTS/HTDP 512M DDR3
    GC Memory: 512mb
    GC Drivers : Latest Forceware version 169.21 (6.14.0011.6921)
    Not overclocked.

    Sound Card Name: Realtek HD Audio output (on motherboard) =
    Realtek ALC882M 8-channel CODEC
    SC Driver: Realtek Audio Driver V5.10.0.5247

    Motherboard: Asus MB P5W DH Deluxe/Intel975S ICH7R Green Asus

    Harddrives: 80Gb Western Digital S-ATA 7200rpm
    250Gb Western Digital S-ATA300 16Mb 7200rpm




    What have I tried with the game:

    Well basically everything I've seen on this forum:

    • · Update video, audio, motherboard drivers to latest version (incl. BIOS). The Windows maintenance is good. I do not have any problems with any other games or programs, this problem is limited to Bioshock.
    • · Set screen refresh rate at 60 Hz (and back again as it didn’t help)
    • · Enabled Stereo Mixing
    • · Set extra virtual memory on the drive where Bioshock is installed
    • · Installed Visual C++ 2008
    • · Installed OpenAL
    • · Installed DirectX v9.0 (march 2008)
    • · Updated the Default.ini and Bioshock.ini file to:
    • · Disabled EAX and Use Reverb (every time, and as it required a restart, irritating)
    • · Tried changing the max number of sounds under FMOD in the default.ini file to 64 and changed the max streams to 4. This was the best as this time I even made it to the lighthouse (with a freeze every 2 secs in between). Afterwards tried it with max sounds at 32 and max streams at 2 as well. But this time it died early in the water .
    • · Disabled all graphical options to low (and tried it on a very high resolution too)
    • · Disabled all startup items via msconfig (and set them back again after failing).
    • · “Re-Installed the game.
    • Although Visual C++ 2008 was installed, Bioshock joyfully installed Visual C++ 2005 as well. After de-installing the 2005 version I got the message “The program cannot be started because the configuration of the program is not right. Reinstalling can solve this problem
    • · Used the –Dx9 prefix, though I knew, having XP, that was stupid.
    • · I tried the game in Windowed mode: Now the experience changed (tried it with different resolutions): Some seconds after the planecrash, the screen turned purple, brownish, into stuttered figures or into any artform it liked (all freezed). The sounds continued a long as I liked it to continue, without a stutter.
    • · Tried the game with adding it to Data Execution Prevention.
    • · Tried putting off all non-Microsoft Codecs (Fraunhofer, Indeo Tsssoft etc). This time there was a freeze, no stutter, and miraculously this time with Escape I could get away and kill the program. Windows gave in a pop-up the message that “the atkdisp wasn’t functioning anymore” appeared.
    • · Checked the registry, and found the file msacm.l3acm had a normal value of C:\Windows\System32\l3codeca.acm.
    • · In between I deleted the BioShock Folder in the Documents and Settings/Your Folder/Application Data folder
    • · I uninstalled the game, downloaded the demo again and installed it. Quess what, this time the demo had the same problems as the game itself (as stated above, 5 months ago it played more or less ok).


    Some of my software: Antivirus Norton 2007, Zonealarm Pro, WMP,
    Real alternative - Media Player Classic (removed for testing purposes),
    Winamp, No Gomplayer, VLC player or K-lite Codec pack or whatsoever.
    Codecs: DivX Pro codec (removed for testing purposes), DivX play bundle 6.2
    No Gomplayer, VLC player or K-lite Codec pack or whatsoever.


    Having done all this I realised, well, I am special, but I ain’t a specialist.

    So guess this is my message in a bottle. If some specialist may find it, I could use some help.......

  26. #26

    What worked for me

    I am running Windows Vista Ultimate x64, 8gbRam, Quadcore 2.4ghz, raid 1 configuration, nvidia nforce 780i motherboard, realtek 5.1 audio...

    Bioshock was freezing on me when I first launched it from Steam, and would not load more than 100MB or so into memory. I tried a number of things, such as turning off AV, restarting, reinstalling, verifying files, but the thing that worked (and made the most sense to me in the end) is updating the Visual C++ API on your comptuer.

    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x64) or (x86)
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    The key thing here is that I installed 2008 and then uninstalled the 2005 that comes with the game. I have not had any problems since then.

    Obviously not a panacea, but something to try. I also realize that I might be repeating what someone else said, but it's better that it's in two places than one.

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Smile Thxs

    Quote Originally Posted by executedisaster View Post
    I am running Windows Vista Ultimate x64, 8gbRam, Quadcore 2.4ghz, raid 1 configuration, nvidia nforce 780i motherboard, realtek 5.1 audio...

    Bioshock was freezing on me when I first launched it from Steam, and would not load more than 100MB or so into memory. I tried a number of things, such as turning off AV, restarting, reinstalling, verifying files, but the thing that worked (and made the most sense to me in the end) is updating the Visual C++ API on your comptuer.

    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x64) or (x86)
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    The key thing here is that I installed 2008 and then uninstalled the 2005 that comes with the game. I have not had any problems since then.

    Obviously not a panacea, but something to try. I also realize that I might be repeating what someone else said, but it's better that it's in two places than one.
    Thxs for the advice executeddisaster. But unfortunately that is something that I tried already.
    In the mean time I have completely reinstalled my pc, installed all newest drivers (with starting up etc.), installed all necessary extra's for the game(incl Visual C++ 2008), no other programs. And guess what, the game still crashed at the same spot

    But at least now I know it isn't about other software I installed in the past.

    All in all I have been busy for 3 or 4 complete days to try and have this game running. I decided that until (possibly) another patch this game was not meant for me.

    But I DO appreciate the reply !

  28. #28

    O_O

    Hello,

    I didn't realize this was such a popular game.

    Anyway...let me get to it.

    System Specs.

    AMD Turion64 x2 2.00 GHZ

    ATI Radeon, but I updated it to the hotfix

    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit

    2.00 GB RAM

    Bioshock 1.1 the retail version.

    Direct X 10

    Ok so anyway, I get the movie in the VERY beginning his BS about saying he's destined and blah blah blah...

    So then my first problem was that when you crash and you're in the ocean well I had no sound AND my graphics only showed water on the screen and random fire, and then it black outs and comes back...I've updated EVERYTHING that you guys have put on here. Updated Direct X, ATI, My processor...and like I said the graphics are like broken glass, that's the best way to describe it...so what do I do? Reinstall? Burn this game? Or cry to no end? I meet the minimum specs...

  29. #29
    ok, so I just realized something which I hope doesn't bite me in the ass, I read the minimum specs over on my box which I got the game from. (Retail of course). But, the only problem that I have is that it wants an ATI Radion 1300 or higher, and mine is a 1200 so is this a der der der moment for me or can this be corrected? Because either way I'm out of 80 friggin dollars so please help me Anyone........

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by Kairu Urayasan View Post
    ok, so I just realized something which I hope doesn't bite me in the ass, I read the minimum specs over on my box which I got the game from. (Retail of course). But, the only problem that I have is that it wants an ATI Radion 1300 or higher, and mine is a 1200 so is this a der der der moment for me or can this be corrected? Because either way I'm out of 80 friggin dollars so please help me Anyone........
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:00 PM.

  31. #31
    is that possible to do even with a laptop? I seem to have this knack for putting myself into corners and not being able to find my way out of them...As far as I know my graphics card is integrated...I'm so sorry I had hope that my problem could be fixed, because I had seen the beginning movie and was also able to fix the sound...everything is fine except the gameplay graphics...to me, it's like it's messing a codec. But. Hardware tells the truth all the time.

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by Kairu Urayasan View Post
    is that possible to do even with a laptop? I seem to have this knack for putting myself into corners and not being able to find my way out of them...As far as I know my graphics card is integrated...I'm so sorry I had hope that my problem could be fixed, because I had seen the beginning movie and was also able to fix the sound...everything is fine except the gameplay graphics...to me, it's like it's messing a codec. But. Hardware tells the truth all the time.
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:01 PM.

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:01 PM.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    26
    I've found out a tweak to make mouse movement super responsive without that crappy drugged feeling.

    Open up bioshock.ini and find these two options:

    ReduceMouseLag=False
    DoubleBufferMouseLag=False

    There are two, one for D3D9 renderer and one for D3D10 renderer.
    Just change both to FALSE if not sure.
    Now go and play. It's like i'm playing some other game. No more stuttering laggy movement. Fluid like i'm playing Q3A or UT99 on todays PC...

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    For Asus Video Card Owners

    As a helpful hint to anyone using an Asus video card and WindowsXP:

    If you have the <sarcasm>wonderful</sarcasm> "OSD Game Face" program installed on your machine - REMOVE IT!

    All of my Bioshock video problems, along with a myriad of other blue-screenings in other unrelated programs, simply disappeared when I removed Game Face from my machine which has an Asus EN8600GT card installed on it.

    First make sure you have the latest driver package from Asus for your card and that you know where it is ... because ... in order to remove Game Face, you need to go to "Add/Remove Programs" and "Remove" it. Simple, yes? Until after it is successfully uninstalled and you discover that Game Face was hooked into every freaking Asus driver on your machine and that your display is now limited to a default VGA 640x480 16 colors! Surprise! You don't want to be surfing the web looking for Asus drivers in 640x480x16 if you can avoid it.

    After removing Game Face, reinstall the latest video drivers for your card WITHOUT installing Game Face and see if that doesn't clear up your Bioshock video problems. It fixed mine.

    Now if the sounds just didn't make the game crash ...

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    6
    I have the steam version and vista 64 i have tried all the tricks that you are saying but game crashes always in medical pavillion when loading the map ,
    i have the game for 2 days since then i got stacked to medical pavillion theres no way to load this map i payed for this game 59$ and you saying that nobody knows why this happening? And please tell me how can i take a refund of my money back please from paypal? and steam I never had with other games problems its first time in my life i have seen such a case to pay so much money and dont get the game to work LOL any other suggestions welcome and as i have seen in your forums this game has no support at all becasue people trying discuss via forums to find a solution and theres no solution or somebody to talk to.I m really dissapointed

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2

    plz help me

    when the instalation is done and its time for the serial code it wont work what can i do i just bought a new computer can that be the problem or does anyone now where i can get a new serial code on the internet

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Bioshock crash on level 2

    on nepture's bounty after i load save game and i met superior mole the screen turns black and the games crash to the desktop.
    i have athlon xp 2400+
    1 gb ram
    ati radeon 1650 pro
    windows xp service pack 3
    cataclyst 8.8
    directx 9.0c

  39. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    381
    Updated 12/12/2013
    Last edited by AngelGraves13; 12-12-2013 at 05:01 PM.

  40. #40

    Crashes...

    Hi.

    Still Cannot get this game to work. It crashes at any point (hacking, vending machines just playing normally). Visual is fine at crash, sound is looping at crash.

    My specs:
    Vista Ultimate (64)
    gfx: xfx geforce gtx 260 (driver version: 7.15.11.7813)
    4GB Ram.
    core 2 quo Quad core q9550 @ 2.83Ghz
    mb: Asus Striker 2 Extreme. (bios updated recently)
    sound: supremefx 2 (standard with above mb). (drivers updated today)

    Have tried the following:

    1) turning off all programs and processes running in the back ground. No help
    2) Placing the icon on desktop to run in compatibility mode (xp sp2). with direct x 9 forced. No help.
    3) turned off tablet PC optional components
    4) played with the settings in game. No help.
    5) tried playing in windowed mode as suggested by someone in here. No help.
    6) tried skipping the intro with nointro string attached to shortcut target. No help.

    I do really have a problem tweaking to get a game to run but this is ridiculous.

    Any suggestions as to how to get this (what appears to be) awesome game to work.

    Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •