Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Bioshock.exe has stopped working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Bioshock.exe has stopped working

    hey im new to this but i bought bioshock and i install it and everything.
    when i go to play it it come up with the splash screen that a error pops up saying Bioshock.exe has stopped working. Now ive tryed the audio thing by putting a new line and a ; before it and it still pops up with it please someone help me!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    post your specs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.071009-1543)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Acer
    System Model: Aspire M3600
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory: 2038MB RAM
    Page File: 1419MB used, 2874MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

    hope this helps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    need your videocard info also (in fact that's the most important part )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.071009-1543)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Acer
    System Model: Aspire M3600
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory: 2038MB RAM
    Page File: 1419MB used, 2874MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    heh, once again, need your videocard info also (in fact that's the most important part )

    However looking at the standard specs for your model, it looks like you are using an Intel chipset. If that's the case, you don't have an actual videocard, you have an integrated chipset which is not even close to being powerful enough to run BS, not to mention it doesn't have dedicated VRAM but instead allocates a portion of your system RAM to handle video/textures which is incredibly slow. You won't be able to play BS unless you upgrade to a dedicated videocard that is at least DirectX 9.0C compliant (meaning it handles Shader Model 3.0.) I'm betting you have a PCI-Express x16 slot available that you can use for a videocard.
    Last edited by CherryIcee; 05-04-2008 at 09:26 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    opps my bad for posting it twice lol sorry right im finding it now

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    may i ask where is the videocard info i cant find it on here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    Hold down the Windows key (the one with the Windows logo on it) and press R to bring up the Run command. Type in dxdiag and press ENTER. When the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window opens go to the DISPLAY tab and let us know what it lists for NAME and CHIP TYPE.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    ok thankes

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    Name:Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family

    Chip Type:Intel(R) GMA 3000

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    Unfortunately, you don't have a videocard, you just have a chipset that handles video/textures but is nowhere near powerful enough to handle BS. It doesn't have it's own dedicated VRAM but instead allocates a portion of system RAM which is horribly slow for gaming. You'll need to buy an actual videocard if you want to play BS. I'm betting you have a PCI-Express x16 slot that you can use for a videocard, the only question is what are you able to spend on one.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    well? anything?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    ok thank u for your time i think im going to buy one since i got this game when it first came out

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    A Geforce 9600GT would be a great card to get if you can spend around $150. You'd be able to play BS on highest settings smoothly at a decent resolution

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    mm im just wondering ive got the demo wouldnt it work cus i still dont have a video card?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    ok thankes u

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    I'm not sure I understand what you're asking. Are you asking if the Demo will work, or are you saying the demo does work for you.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    ive gotta go post back soon

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    erm im asking ive have the demo and would it work?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    erm is that ok?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    well ok im going now

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,919
    I seriously doubt the demo is going to work for you either.
    Last edited by CherryIcee; 05-04-2008 at 10:06 AM.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16
    post back soon and sorry for wasting all your time

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •