Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Civilization 5 Freezes Upon Loading

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9

    Civilization 5 Freezes Upon Loading

    I downloaded Civ 5 through Steam and upon installation was only able to play with the Directx 9 option and it stopped responding during the main menu. After setting up administrator privileges for Steam and Civilization launcher, running Windows Update, verifying graphics drivers, reinstalling Directx files, and Verifying game cache through Steam (basically every thing I could think of) I was able to run Civ with the DirectX 10/11 Option and even able to start a game.
    After I set up a game single player, It went to the Map Loading with the background of the country you play as, I clicked "Begin your Journey" and it show the map and my people and the game freezes. I have to End Task in Task Manager to get out of it.
    I've done everything I can think of and updated everything on my computer and reinstalled twice. At my wit's end.
    Ill post my DxDiag and sorry about the Wall'o'text.



    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 9/28/2010, 21:19:52
    Machine name: DEREKRENDER-PC
    Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model: GA-770TA-UD3
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4094MB RAM
    Page File: 1877MB used, 6309MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 64bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 9800 GT
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0614&SUBSYS_829D1043&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 2286 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 495 MB
    Shared Memory: 1791 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: LG TV
    Monitor Id: GSM0002
    Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,n vwgf2um,nvwgf2um
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0012.5896 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.17.12.5896
    DDI Version: 10
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 7/9/2010 17:38:00, 12471400 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4554-11CF-FB64-91A21CC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x0614
    SubSys ID: 0x829D1043
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Driver Strong Name: oem9.inf:NVIDIA_SetA_Devices.NTamd64.6.1:Section00 3:8.17.12.5896ci\ven_10de&dev_0614
    Rank Of Driver: 00E62001
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_C ModeWMV9_C


    Also, is this game a memory hog or what?

  2. #2
    Can you try running in windowed mode?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Been Tried. Currently on phone with 2k Support. Good Luck to me eh?

  4. #4
    Yes

    When youre done, if you need more help, post back here

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by DRender19 View Post
    Been Tried. Currently on phone with 2k Support. Good Luck to me eh?
    Please post what they recommended. Im having the exact same problem.

    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    I just got off the phone, he said he would email me in the next 10-15 min with something to get more information. This normal?

    Also where is 2k located? England?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    So, Tech Support emailed me wanting my DXDiag and my MSinfo....I sent it back to him 25 minutes ago. Sweet deal,
    Sit on hold on the phone for an hour for an abruptly ending phone call telling me to check my email...only to wait some more for an email back...thanks guys.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by GangusKahn View Post
    Please post what they recommended. Im having the exact same problem.

    Thank you!
    Me too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    :bump:

    Still waiting for email from tech support after supplying them my info.
    Not happy.
    I've had issues with games through Steam.
    But this is awful.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by DRender19 View Post
    :bump:

    Still waiting for email from tech support after supplying them my info.
    Not happy.
    I've had issues with games through Steam.
    But this is awful.

    Agreed.....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    384
    Can not see what sound card drivers you have installed, I would try updating these 13/08/2010.
    http://www.giga-byte.com/products/pr...72&dl=1#driver
    In the video options what settings are using.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Updated to the Realtek Audio Driver from gigabyte, no change,
    thanks for the effort though.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Are the tech guys still working on it? Havn't seen any word for almost 24 hours!

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by nathanklatt View Post
    Me too.
    Me, too...
    After I set up a game single player, It went to the Map Loading with the background of the country you play as, I clicked "Begin your Journey" and it show the map and my people and the game freezes. I have to End Task in Task Manager to get out of it.
    ...is a perfect description of when/where I freeze. Of course, I got deep into two marathon games before this happened. The first one was not game-related, I left the computer on overnight, and the computer rebooted itself, as it sometimes does when I don't shut it down for a while. The second one was definitely after the patch, and since the second one, it's been the "begin your journey" point, just as described.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    384
    DRender19

    In the Video options for the game can you change the Leader Scene Quality to minimum and then try the game.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Sorry about not posting. I was told by their tech support that nothing looked wrong with my DXdiag and MsInfo I emailed to them and that they would have to send it to their "Level 2 Tech Support" which also takes 24-48 hours to respond.
    Tonight is 48 hours so if I don't get a reply soon, I'll probably call.

    I tried the Leader Scene Quality, no luck. Thank you though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •