Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Does Civ V run on 64 bit Windows 7?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Does Civ V run on 64 bit Windows 7?

    Hi-

    I recently bought a new computer that runs the 64 bit version of Windows 7, and Im interested in buying Civ V. Being that I just bought Dragon Age and it really doesnt like the OS, I thought I'd find out before buying it.

  2. Yes it does. Doesn't mean you won't have some crashes, and long turn times though. Hopeully they are patching.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    It doesn't work particularly well on any OS at the moment

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by syrilian83 View Post
    Hi-

    I recently bought a new computer that runs the 64 bit version of Windows 7, and Im interested in buying Civ V. Being that I just bought Dragon Age and it really doesnt like the OS, I thought I'd find out before buying it.
    Yes, im running 7-64

    Edit - and to instill SOME confidence, im running a TERRIBLE machine, and RARELY crash (in fact, i only crash while in strategic mode)

  5. #5
    Weird, I have win 7 64 bit and Dragon Age runs fine for me. Of course Civ 5 keeps locking up at the same turn but thats the game and not me.

  6. #6
    I've had excellent results with Windows 7 Ultimate. Not so much with Vista on my laptop, though it could be other limitations on my lappy as well (video, etc).

  7. #7
    I would suggest you buy the game only when the game is patched.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfpost View Post
    Weird, I have win 7 64 bit and Dragon Age runs fine for me. Of course Civ 5 keeps locking up at the same turn but thats the game and not me.
    Is it the same turn that has an autosave?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Hi,

    I am running 64 bit Windows 7 computer....never got the demo to work....but the actual game have still not crashed a single time....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    I am running Win 7 x64. I've seen two crash scenarios.

    The game crashes when you reload a save game without first quitting the game. In the early stages of the game, you could reload a few times before a crash on reload would occur. As the game progressed and the save file got bigger, the number of safe reloads went down, now at turn 260 I can never reload without a crash (I have to exit to windows and restart the game to load).

    The other crash scenario I've seen seems to be video-driver related: if I play the dx10/11 version of the game, it consistently crashes within a turn or two. If I run the dx9 version, I don't have in-game crashes (just the reload crashes).

    YMMV.

    I recommend you buy a different game, or figure out how to get Dragon Age to work, and not pay for Civ V until these and most of the non-crash bugs are fixed.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7
    I am running a Win 7 64bit version too and Civ5 runs without problems. Except the problems you can read here in this forums... Want to finish my first game...

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyhn View Post
    Is it the same turn that has an autosave?
    Pretty much so. I have it auto saving every other turn so i'm assuming so. i did a regular save 1 turn before the lock up occurs. Around turn 730 i think on huge map. Many others are having the same problem. Rumored to be a patch soon but no confirmation on that.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Playing Civ 5 on Windows 7 64-bit and no troubles, no crashes, nothing

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Edimasta View Post
    Playing Civ 5 on Windows 7 64-bit and no troubles, no crashes, nothing
    Pretty much this is my experience also

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Lancaster, UK
    Posts
    11,784
    Playing CivV (and Dragon Age) on a slightly underspecced (for CivV, not Dragon Age) machine, and both work quite happily (as in not crashing or hanging) on Win7 64-bit. If Dragon Age is patched up, I believe that improves the Win64 situation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •