Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011
Results 401 to 428 of 428

Thread: Bug reports

  1. #401
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    An enemy city is able to begin repairs of and perform ranged attacks from its encampment while I have troops in it. The encampment also has Zone of Control when on zero health and with my units inside it. The latter *may* be intended behaviour (though I doubt it - it makes little sense), the former surely isn't.

    This has a very big impact when seiging a city.

    Game version: 1.0.0.167 (296277)

    Update: the ZoC isn't always there - I think it might be once the city has started repairing the encampment, though I'm not sure. It doesn't jump back up from 0 health to full, it regains a small amount of health each turn (which doesn't start immediately after me taking it).
    Last edited by mazz0; 08-19-2017 at 06:06 AM.

  2. #402
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    [Multiplayer Bugs]

    Can't see that these have been reported already.

    World Rankings: The 'overall' state in the World Rankings panel doesn't update. At the start of the game everything is obviously zero but those numbers never move. If a save game is loaded the numbers are updated but again they stay at that level until the next reload of a saved game.

    Trade Deals: The Ai will often have a trade deal for you but when you open the deal you get the 'I cannot accept his deal'. Clicking on the 'Make this deal more equitable' recasts the deal usually completely opposite to what the deal originally was. Eg I'll give you 15 gold for that luxury and then no, wait you give me 15 gold and I'll give you nothing very much.

  3. #403
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    I was at war with an AI player. In exchange for peace he ceded two cities to me. One of these, Carthage, was a City Sate that he must have conquered in the past. I chose to keep the city rather than liberate it, and now it is "Occupied".

    Game version: 1.0.0.167 (296277)

    Update: Tried the same with a different city state captured by the enemy. Again, once given to me in a peace deal it was permanently "Occupied", so not a one off issue.
    Last edited by mazz0; 08-19-2017 at 06:05 AM.

  4. #404
    BUG REPORT
    Post update a new bug has shown up any time you play team games now the scoreboard fails to update. Sometimes the scores will say 0 across the board, or just freezes on an old value. Occasionally this is fixed by lobbying the game but that does not guarantee the bug will not occur again.
    https://media.discordapp.net/attachm...20181754_1.jpg
    https://media.discordapp.net/attachm...20181756_1.jpg
    https://media.discordapp.net/attachm...20181759_1.jpg

  5. #405
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Bug when starting a new game in single player

    New single game bug: map/units not visible, turn counter rapidly increasing

    Computer configuration:
    https://i.imgur.com/Qm3Pm0c.png

    Game settings:
    https://imgur.com/a/S8edB
    (I put max possible civs, max possible CS)

    Version and mods in use:
    https://i.imgur.com/PXZFp83.png
    (I got all official DLC including Australia. No non official mods)

    I tried twice with the same game settings, and got the same issue:
    • instead of seeing starting position, map looked undiscovered
    • no units or terrain visible.
    • bottom right said "please wait" as it does after you click "Next turn"
    • turn counter and year counter are changing rapidly (once per second if not faster)


    After changing starting position from Balanced to Standard, the game started correctly. That was the only change I made (of course, the map seed was different)

  6. #406
    So I'm playing a game in which America has taken most of Greece's cities. Greece has a great artist in the city of Sparta, presumably because she ran out of space for art in museums. When America conquered the city Sparta, the artist stayed there and many, many turns later, is still there. I launched a liberation war against America but cannot conquer/liberate Sparta because Greece's great artist is in the way. (since I'm not at war with Greece, I can't move a unit onto the same hex as the great artist).

    screenshot: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile...?id=1124676033
    Save file: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...XRrYVZMMU80WFE

    No mods in use.
    To reproduce bug, just try and use one of the melee units around Sparta to capture the city.

    I created a 2K forum account just for this bug report. If anyone knows a work around to force a great person off a hex (without going to war) or has any other constructive input, I would appreciate a direct message so it comes up in my email. Thanks.

  7. #407
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    I encounter this



    I'm using Macbook Pro, 13 inch touch bar (late 2016). Iris Graphics 550

  8. #408
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation New patch on Mac with serious problems?

    After getting the latest patch by Steam autodownloaded (version says 1.0.0.167 (153264); Mac), I get all my units on the map with an auto-selected route to somewhere down in the lower right corner of the map. All the informations popping up on the right have their icons changed to a !. And the game seems abysmally slow.

    Mods
    CQUI
    DLC: Aztec Civ Pack
    Moar Units
    New Wonders
    Yet (not) Another Maps Pack

    - disabling seems to have no effect.

    Link to save file and screenshots: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0...Fk0VlB4aWF6d2M

  9. #409
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Riding_Digital View Post
    BUG: The game freezes every time I exit to Windows from within a game. Running top spec PC with Windows 10 x64. Play multiplayer with a friend who has the same issue every time. Annoying because I cant access task manager so only way to exit is to hard restart/power off PC. I've seen some other threads dating back to Oct 2016 on other forums but still no patch? seems a pretty big issue. Thanks
    I often have the same problem, Windows 10, 16GB Ram, GTX1070. I find I can play for about an hour and exit without a problem, but if I play for a longer time my screen will freeze on exit. Using Task manager will work if you open it earlier and under Options select 'Always on Top', otherwise a restart is required.

  10. #410
    I'm sorry if some of these have been included in the past but after coming back to the game for a while after the latest update, I have noticed a few things:

    Always play huge map with 12/13 civs & 15 city states. These issues are across multiple games played.

    1. Pearls and Whales no longer show up on map in any game I play. Other luxuries are always spawned very limited i.e. wines, incense, and truffles. Others are overly abundant. spices, citrus, and silks. I have 31 sources of citrus.
    2. Scientific City States do not appear...at all...
    3. Zanzibar City State never generates. Is CS generation at game launch random?
    4. Especially on Huge Map...Most Civs clustered together with one or two by themselves with lots of land to explore and create HUGE empires. Last game (will post) half of the map for the first 500 turns was not settled.
    5. Oil is almost non-existent and there is no oil on coastal tiles. I believe on this HUGE map there is 5 or 6 sources of oil. Iron and Niter are limited. Aluminum and Uranium is wildly abundant.
    6. Game(s) launches with 12 or 13 Civs. Always 1 or 2 does not spawn. (Or is immediately killed by Barbs?)
    7. Launch Fractal map get one large Pangea.
    8. Settler and Worker progress is slooooow (15 - 25 turns). AI is popping them out like hotcakes.
    9. Constantly asked by AI to trade writings, paintings, and music. Offers me a deal: Luxuries, GPT, open boarders. Game will not allow me to accept. It says Refuse or Make this deal more equal (you know). I click on more equal. Then the deal becomes my cultural item, a HUGE GPT I must give them, open boarders for their horses. WHAT?

    No mods. No map editing.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/qv08e50xhg....Civ6Save?dl=0

  11. #411
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    I haven't played since June until today, so I'm not sure how many updates there was mashed into one, but something in my update has caused the speech from foreign leaders to start off the screen in a single line. If there's a line break it's fine, but any paragraphs are lost.

  12. #412
    Government 'legacy bonuses' is or may be not working correctly. I will see legacy bonuses listed for government types I have never been. For example; earning/gaining a % discount on gold purchases for Merchant Republic even though I have never been a Merchant Republic .

  13. #413
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    176
    Post Fall Patch.
    No Mods Installed.
    Fresh Reinstall, after deleting all Civ Folders in Steam/Steamapps/Common and in Documents Folder. After a restart.

    Game crashed on turn 150 on Marathon Speed, playing on Dx12 Version. Latest Drivers installed on R470 8gb + Latest HD Sound drivers. Auto Crash Report Sent.

    Sound is breaking on units. - No combat sounds.

    Animations and Effects are breaking on units. - No flashes from cannonfire or battleship.

    Sentry no longer works. - Units remain in sleep mode/Sentry, they do not wake up to enemy ai civ units or barbs approaching.

    System - Ryzen 1600x, 32 gb Ram, R470 8gb Gpu.
    Would seriously suggest you rethink your use of old builds to update in patches. This is why bugs like sentry aren't working anymore.

    Current Game, Crashed on turns 265, 277 and now again on 452. Seems to be connected with trying to scroll the map whilst turn starting. Doesn't act like a normal crash, the game just CTD's. Instantly Exits.. Better than trying to exit the game. Maybe this is the new workaround for that crash bug.

    Edit - Small bug, discovered a city state, got the update sound, but the city state city itself, wasn't updated to the map. ie uncovered. After discovering/uncovering 2 more, I got the politics boost for the first government set. Then later on, had to manually uncover the city state I'd found.

    Leader voiceovers cutting out almost instantly, on first discovery. The leader starts to talk then the sound just cuts out, they continue mouthing away, with no speech. Used to only occur with specific leaders, fredrick, usa, japan.. but now it's every leader.

    Other sound issues, wheel sounds on cannons moving, looping continually until unit is moved again.
    Last edited by Goliht; 10-26-2017 at 02:13 AM.

  14. #414
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Alexander is getting war weariness when he shouldn't be.



    Last edited by Lunzatis; 10-21-2017 at 12:48 PM. Reason: Additional Image

  15. #415
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    6
    When advisor tips are on and you re-load a game, the game goes through and displays all the advisor tips you have seen so far once more even though you have previously clicked OK to dismiss all those tips before. This happens every time you re-load a game.

    This didn't happen before. I think this bug was introduced a couple of patches ago.

  16. #416
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Description of occurrence:
    Cities trading seems to be broken.
    Traded cities not originally belonging to the civilization with which the deal is done remain in occupied mode permanently.

    Some topics about that :
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/28907...6548066/?ctp=2
    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comment...y_is_occupied/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/CivVI/comme...the_new_patch/
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threa...cupied.613295/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comment...ing_after_the/

    Mods in use:
    No mod, only official civilisations DLCs are installed. The bug was already existing before the Fall 2017 update, the update doesn't fix it.

  17. #417
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,222
    Quote Originally Posted by MadChris View Post
    Description of occurrence:
    Cities trading seems to be broken.
    Traded cities not originally belonging to the civilization with which the deal is done remain in occupied mode permanently.

    Some topics about that :
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/28907...6548066/?ctp=2
    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comment...y_is_occupied/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/CivVI/comme...the_new_patch/
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threa...cupied.613295/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comment...ing_after_the/

    Mods in use:
    No mod, only official civilisations DLCs are installed. The bug was already existing before the Fall 2017 update, the update doesn't fix it.
    Those topics are not all describing the same thing and not all describing what you describe.
    Can you post a save with steps to reproduce what you mean?
    “If you are involved in a game, everything ends up being a set of trade-offs. Anything in a game is a sacrifice of things not in the game.” --Gabe Newell

    Playing Firaxis games and helping out in the Official 2K Forums!
    My Blog: donald23.nl
    Steam profile: donald23

  18. #418
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    176
    Any Eta on when the worst of these new bugs and old bugs will be fixed? Will it just be pushed back to the next patch? Or will they bring out a hotfix?

    The almost constant crashing is the most annoying thing. Although you can reload without many issues. But there's now so many glitches that I'm finding myself verifing, reinstalling, reloading like all the time. And it's only for Civ, not having any issues with any of the 5-6 other games I'm playing atm.

    And with Sentry not working, now have to play single turns, can't use autoturn, otherwise the barbs just rip you up. Can loose 2-3 turns just trying to open the menu and switch turns from auto back to manual. This should get a key assigned to it. Was supposed to be spacebar, but that's never worked in any civ ever.

    Esc key does effect menus during turns, and changing the options and applying works. So there's no excuse for not having a key assigned to just effect auto/manual turns.

  19. #419
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by mazz0 View Post
    An enemy city is able to begin repairs of and perform ranged attacks from its encampment while I have troops in it. The encampment also has Zone of Control when on zero health and with my units inside it. The latter *may* be intended behaviour (though I doubt it - it makes little sense), the former surely isn't.

    This has a very big impact when seiging a city.

    Game version: 1.0.0.167 (296277)

    Update: the ZoC isn't always there - I think it might be once the city has started repairing the encampment, though I'm not sure. It doesn't jump back up from 0 health to full, it regains a small amount of health each turn (which doesn't start immediately after me taking it).
    Also seen this alot. On top of this, the ai can actually repair it's city walls whilst you've gotten it completely surrounded and are trying to reduce it.

  20. #420
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Spear of Fionn buff not being applied to Warrior Monks that move adjacent to the natural wonder.

  21. #421
    Build 1.0.0.194 (313929)

    Mount Everest does not count as a mountain when on a desert tile.

  22. #422
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    EDIT: whoops my bad, forgot to include details.
    Fall patch, modded game but it affects unmodded too.

    I found a bug, but also a fix.

    Having double-output civics enabled when taking over a city doesn't apply the boosts, either in current or future buildings. Removing the civics zeroes out the output of said buildings, so instead of 4 and 8 for library and uni, it's 2 and 4. When civic is removed, it's 0 and 0.

    I found out how to fix it completely by accident though haha. I posted it on reddit, was advised to come post it here.

    A link to the thread, which includes the fix and a mod made by another user who was kind enough, because I'm too dumb.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comment...dont_know_how/

    --------------------

    ANYWAY! It's super easy. policies.xml is the offending file. The civics that need changing are Free Market (gold) Rationalism (science), Grand Opera (culture) and Simultaneum (faith). The section is where modifiers are ID'ed, it's the first section that defines, under obsoletes.

    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    Is what is added. I'll just cut & paste what it should look like, and would really appreciate someone telling me how to turn it into a mod ha. I never learned SQL or any of that stuff :/

    Free Market

    <Row>
    <ModifierId>FREEMARKET_DOUBLEMARKET</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>FREEMARKET_DOUBLEBANK</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>FREEMARKET_DOUBLESTOCKEXCHANGE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    Grand Opera

    <Row>
    <ModifierId>GRANDOPERA_DOUBLEAMPHITHEATER</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>GRANDOPERA_DOUBLEMUSEUMART</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>GRANDOPERA_DOUBLEMUSEUMARTIFACT</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>GRANDOPERA_DOUBLEBROADCASTCENTER</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    Rationalism

    <Row>
    <ModifierId>RATIONALISM_DOUBLELIBRARY</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>RATIONALISM_DOUBLEUNIVERSITY</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>RATIONALISM_DOUBLERESEARCHLABS</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    Simultaneum

    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLESHRINE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLETEMPLE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLECATHEDRAL</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEDAREMEHR</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEGURDWARA</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEMEETINGHOUSE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEMOSQUE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEPAGODA</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLESTUPA</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLESYNAGOGUE</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <ModifierId>SIMULTANEUM_DOUBLEWAT</ModifierId>
    <ModifierType>MODIFIER_PLAYER_CITIES_ADJUST_BUILDI NG_YIELD_MODIFIER</ModifierType>
    <RunOnce>true</RunOnce>
    <Permanent>false</Permanent>
    </Row>
    And that's it!

    Now, if you have the civic in place when you seize a city, it still won't be applied, however next time you refresh your civics, it will be. You don't need to remove it, then re-add it, simply shuffle the deck. Removing the civic also just gives the standard output!
    Last edited by Nandybear; 4 Weeks Ago at 05:58 PM. Reason: missing details

  23. #423
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1

    Bankruptcy bug

    Hi,

    Can someone explain this to me?
    http://i807.photobucket.com/albums/y...ptcy%20bug.jpg

    I have never had a negative income. But it seems that after 70ish turns of peace, my conquered cities are bankrupt and under war weariness ever since. Not only that, they are increasing over time (started with 6, now at 8).

    Mod: EUI

  24. #424
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,222
    Quote Originally Posted by Nephreoin View Post
    Hi,

    Can someone explain this to me?
    http://i807.photobucket.com/albums/y...ptcy%20bug.jpg

    I have never had a negative income. But it seems that after 70ish turns of peace, my conquered cities are bankrupt and under war weariness ever since. Not only that, they are increasing over time (started with 6, now at 8).

    Mod: EUI
    I can't explain. Not with the current information. But, it might very well be your mod. EUI was developed rather early after release of Civ6 and has since stopped development if I recall correctly... You might want to switch to CQUI, and making sure you have the one that's ready for the latest update (Fall patch)
    “If you are involved in a game, everything ends up being a set of trade-offs. Anything in a game is a sacrifice of things not in the game.” --Gabe Newell

    Playing Firaxis games and helping out in the Official 2K Forums!
    My Blog: donald23.nl
    Steam profile: donald23

  25. #425
    hi guys I'm reporting this bug:

    Type of bug: in game bug
    game type: single player
    description: when I begin a new game, I am able to harvest wheat and rice without the pottery technology, and to build quarries without the mining technology.
    reproduction: it has happened all the times i tried a new game since yesterday.
    steps to reproduce: simply put a builder to do the thing before you have the technologies
    no mods
    system specs: core i5, on windows 10.

  26. #426
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Goliht View Post
    Post Fall Patch.
    No Mods Installed.
    Fresh Reinstall, after deleting all Civ Folders in Steam/Steamapps/Common and in Documents Folder. After a restart.

    Game crashed on turn 150 on Marathon Speed, playing on Dx12 Version. Latest Drivers installed on R470 8gb + Latest HD Sound drivers. Auto Crash Report Sent.

    Sound is breaking on units. - No combat sounds.

    Animations and Effects are breaking on units. - No flashes from cannonfire or battleship.

    Sentry no longer works. - Units remain in sleep mode/Sentry, they do not wake up to enemy ai civ units or barbs approaching.

    System - Ryzen 1600x, 32 gb Ram, R470 8gb Gpu.
    Would seriously suggest you rethink your use of old builds to update in patches. This is why bugs like sentry aren't working anymore.

    Current Game, Crashed on turns 265, 277 and now again on 452. Seems to be connected with trying to scroll the map whilst turn starting. Doesn't act like a normal crash, the game just CTD's. Instantly Exits.. Better than trying to exit the game. Maybe this is the new workaround for that crash bug.

    Edit - Small bug, discovered a city state, got the update sound, but the city state city itself, wasn't updated to the map. ie uncovered. After discovering/uncovering 2 more, I got the politics boost for the first government set. Then later on, had to manually uncover the city state I'd found.

    Leader voiceovers cutting out almost instantly, on first discovery. The leader starts to talk then the sound just cuts out, they continue mouthing away, with no speech. Used to only occur with specific leaders, fredrick, usa, japan.. but now it's every leader.

    Other sound issues, wheel sounds on cannons moving, looping continually until unit is moved again.
    I can confirm issue "Sound is breaking on units. - No combat sounds." Found confirmation from users on Steam and Civfanatics forums.

  27. #427
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by William Allen Simpson View Post
    Unit combat and movement sound lost after expansion over horizontal map edge

    The screen side-scrolls quickly, and then unit sounds are not heard.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...Wl3bTJlSUZrak0

    In this file, you have just gained an envoy from Naval Tradition. Pull down the city-state list, add the envoy to Valletta. Then, cycle through the units, noting that movement sounds are missing, and combat sounds from the archer and warrior are silent.

    Most recent update (Spring 2017), PC, no mods.
    Confirmation that loss of sound and certain times. Have not noticed 'scree side-scrolls'; but does not mean not happening, just unnoticed.

  28. #428
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation [Linux] Civ6 unplayable, Memory hit 100%

    Hello,

    Game is very sluggish and freezes every few seconds. The main memory is 100% full. So it is unplayable.


    Code:
    System:    Host: xxxxxxxx Kernel: 4.13.0-26-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
               Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.7 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3) Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
    Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M5A99FX PRO R2.0 v: Rev 1.xx Bios: American Megatrends v: 2501 date: 04/07/2014
    CPU:       Octa core AMD FX-9590 Eight-Core (-MCP-) cache: 16384 KB
               flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 75444
               clock speeds: max: 4700 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 4700 MHz 3: 1400 MHz 4: 1400 MHz 5: 1400 MHz 6: 1400 MHz
               7: 1400 MHz 8: 1400 MHz
    Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Hawaii PRO [Radeon R9 290] bus-ID: 01:00.0
               Display Server: X.Org 1.19.5 drivers: ati,amdgpu (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,radeon)
               Resolution: 1680x1050@59.88hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
               GLX Renderer: AMD Radeon R9 390 Series GLX Version: 4.5.13505 - CPC 17.50.2.13 Direct Rendering: Yes
    Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Hawaii HDMI Audio driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
               Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2
               Card-3 Creative Labs SB Audigy driver: snd_emu10k1 port: d000 bus-ID: 05:05.0
               Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.13.0-26-generic
    Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
               driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: b000 bus-ID: 09:00.0
               IF: enp9s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
    Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1750.4GB (3.6% used) ID-1: /dev/sda model: Samsung_SSD_840 size: 250.1GB
               ID-2: /dev/sdb model: SAMSUNG_HD501LJ size: 500.1GB
               ID-3: /dev/sdc model: SAMSUNG_HD103UJ size: 1000.2GB
    Partition: ID-1: / size: 100G used: 45G (47%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdc5
               ID-2: swap-1 size: 17.07GB used: 2.07GB (12%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdc6
    RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
    Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 14.0C mobo: N/A gpu: 45.0
               Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 0
    Info:      Processes: 262 Uptime: 2:06 Memory: 1660.8/15941.3MB Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
               Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •